Niles Township High Schools District 219
NTHS219
Last updated:
2/13/2018 8:14 am
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
More
District Calendar
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
August
2015
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
26
27
28
29
8:00a
Marching Band Camp
3:00p
ATHLETIC AND FEEDER PROGRAMMING COMMITTEE
30
8:00a
Marching Band Camp
31
3:30PM Student & Parent ILP/Portal Open to View & Print Schedules
8:00a
Marching Band Camp
1
Test Event
2
3
NW Underclassmen Yearbook Pictures
7:30a
NW Textbook Pick-up - Juniors
8:00a
Marching Band Camp
10:00a
ATHLETIC AND FEEDER PROGRAMMING COMMITTEE
10:00a
Band Camp
1:00p
Senior College Application & Essay Workshop
2:00p
STUDENT HEALTH & FOOD SERVICE COMMITTEE
3:30p
"Sizzling Strings" Jr. High Orchestra Camp
4:00p
Policy Committee Meeting
6:00p
NN Transfer Student Family Orientation Dinner
4
NW Underclassmen Yearbook Pictures
TBD
Band Camp
7:30a
NW Textbook Pick-up - Sophomores
8:00a
Marching Band Camp
9:00a
NN Sophomore Textbook Distribution
3:30p
"Sizzling Strings" Jr. High Orchestra Camp
6:45p
Board Meeting
5
TBD
Band Camp
7:30a
NW Textbook Pick-up - Seniors
8:00a
Marching Band Camp
9:00a
NN Junior Textbook Distribution
2:00p
Niles West Theatre Kick-off
3:30p
"Sizzling Strings" Jr. High Orchestra Camp
6
NW Textbook Pick-up - Freshmen ONLY
NW Underclassmen Yearbook Pictures
TBD
Band Camp
9:00a
NN Senior Textbook Distribution
12:30p
NW FRESHMEN ORIENTATION
1:00p
NN Freshmen Orientation
3:30p
"Sizzling Strings" Jr. High Orchestra Camp
6:00p
Freshmen Parent Orientation Auditorium
7
NW Transfer Student and Make-up Textbook Pick-up - All Grades
NW Underclassmen Yearbook Pictures
TBD
Band Camp
8:00a
NN Freshman Textbook Distribution
9:00a
Transfer Student Orientation & Textbook Pick-up
8
9
10
Teacher Institute Opening Day
First day of Practice -- Football
NW Faculty/Staff Yearbook Pictures
7:00a
Teacher Opening Day Institute
8:00a
NN Textbook Distribution Make Up Day
6:00p
Special Board of Education Meeting
11
First Day of School Full Day for Students
3:30p
NW Activity Sponsors Mtg
5:30p
Facilities Committee Meeting
12
First Day of Practice -- Boys& Girls Golf, Cross Country, Girls Volleyball, Girls Swimming, Girls Tennis, Boys Soccer, Poms, Cheerleading
6:00p
AFFINITY
6:00p
NW Athletic Booster Club Meeting
7:00p
Debate Parents Group Meeting
13
3:30p
NW Building Meeting
14
7:30a
NW Make-up Building Meeting
4:00p
Director's Circle - "Billboard"
7:00p
Director's Circle - "Billboard"
15
4:00p
Director's Circle - "Billboard"
7:00p
Director's Circle - "Billboard"
16
17
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:46a
NW Student Government
2:30p
NW Boys Golf @ Geneva National
3:30p
NN Black Student Union
3:30p
NN Debate Team
3:30p
NN International Thespians
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:45p
Auroris Auditions
18
OPENING ACTIVITIES - Late Start Bell Schedule
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
3:30p
Fall & Winter Play Clinic/Auditions
3:30p
NN Audio-Video Production Club
3:30p
NN Auroris Dance Company
3:30p
NN Book Club
3:30p
NN Calliope Club
3:30p
NN Debate Team
3:30p
NN Filipino Club
3:30p
NN Northstar
3:30p
NN Table Tennis
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NW Mock Trial, Rm 3015
3:30p
Vocal Jazz Auditions
3:45p
Auroris Auditions
4:00p
NW Boys Golf @ Sunset Golf Club
4:15p
NW Girls Golf @ Billy Caldwell
7:00p
SORAYEH
19
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
9:30a
Communication Committee Meeting, Board of Education
10:46a
NW Student Government
3:30p
Fall Play Auditions
3:30p
NN Auroris Dance Company
3:30p
NN Dance Marathon
3:30p
NN Debate Team
3:30p
NN Green Thumbs
3:30p
NN Latino Club
3:30p
NN Math Team Freshmen/Sophomores
3:30p
NN Northstar
3:30p
NN Purple Pack
3:30p
NN Robotics
3:30p
NW BSU Club Meeting, Room 2415
3:30p
NW H20 Club, Rm 1175
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:45p
NW Boys Golf @ Chick Evans
6:30p
Jazz Rhythyn Section Auditions
6:30p
Seniors Only & Their Parents District Program NW Auditorium
20
7:00a
Cafecito
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
3:30p
NN Auroris Dance Company
3:30p
NN Chess Team
3:30p
NN Chinese Club
3:30p
NN French Club
3:30p
NN Gaming Club
3:30p
NN Hebrew Honors Society
3:30p
NN Indo-Pak Club
3:30p
NN Model UN
3:30p
NN National Art Honor Society
3:30p
NN Northstar
3:30p
NW DIY Meeting, Student Commons
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NW Mock Trial, Rm 3015
4:00p
NW Boys Golf @ Chick Evans
4:00p
NW Girls Golf @ TAM
21
7:30a
NN German Club
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:46a
NW Student Government
3:30p
NN Hacky Sack Club
3:30p
NN Islamic Club
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
5:00p
NW Football Red & White Scrimmage
22
TBD
NW Boys Golf @ Sheperds Crook
8:00a
NW Girls Golf @ Rock River CC
23
24
Last day to add/drop class without penalty
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:46a
NW Student Government
3:30p
NN Black Student Union
3:30p
NN Debate Team
3:30p
NN HOSA
3:30p
NN International Thespians
3:30p
NN SADD Club
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NW Japanese Club, Rm 1120
3:40p
NW Book Club-Faculty Lounge
4:30p
NW Girls Tennis vs. Schaumburg
5:00p
NN Boys Soccer CSL/MSL Challenge @ Fremd
5:00p
NN Boys Soccer CSL/MSL Challenge vs Fremd
25
7:20a
NN Student Government
7:30a
NN Student Association Meeting
7:40a
NW Freshman Cabinet Rm 1755
7:45a
NW Last Day to Report Issued Book Discrepancies for 2015-16
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:31a
NW Wolfpack Meeting-Contest Gym
10:45a
NW Sophomore Cabinet-Commons Conference Room
3:30p
NN Audio-Video Production Club
3:30p
NN Auroris Dance Company
3:30p
NN Calliope Club
3:30p
NN Debate Team
3:30p
NN Filipino Club
3:30p
NN Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NN Northstar
3:30p
NN Relay for Life
3:30p
NN Table Tennis
3:30p
NW Expressions (Creative Writing) Club
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NW Mock Trial, Rm 3015
3:30p
NW NARWHALS Club Meeting Rm 2420
4:00p
NN Golf vs Chicagoland Jewish High School
4:00p
NW Boys Golf @ Glenbrook North
4:30p
NN Boys Soccer @ Vernon Hills vs Vernon Hills
4:30p
NN Girls Tennis vs Resurrection
4:30p
NW Boys Soccer vs. Hoffman Estate HS
4:45p
NN Boys Soccer @ Waukegan
4:45p
NN Boys Soccer vs Waukegan
6:00p
Special Board of Education Meeting
6:30p
NN Boys Soccer @ Vernon Hills vs Grayslake Central
7:00p
nwtheatre Patrons Meeting
26
7:30a
NN Powder Puff Meeting
7:30a
NN Senior Class Board
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:46a
NW Student Government
3:30p
NN Auroris Dance Company
3:30p
NN Dance Marathon
3:30p
NN Debate Team
3:30p
NN GSA
3:30p
NN Green Thumbs
3:30p
NN Latino Club
3:30p
NN Math Team Freshmen/Sophomores
3:30p
NN Northstar
3:30p
NN Powder Puff Meeting
3:30p
NN Purple Pack
3:30p
NN Robotics
3:30p
NW BSU Club Meeting, Room 2415
3:30p
NW Chinese Club, Rm 2320
3:30p
NW Dance Marathon Dancer Meeting
3:30p
NW H20 Club, Rm 1175
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
4:00p
CSSI Committee Meeting
4:00p
NW Girls Golf @ Glenvew Park District
4:00p
TCSI Committee Meeting
4:30p
NN Boys Soccer @ Vernon Hills vs Johnsburg
4:30p
NN Boys Soccer vs Schurz
4:30p
NW Girls Tennis @ Vernon Hills
5:00p
NN Girls Volleyball vs Resurrection
5:30p
NW Dance Marathon Exec Meeting
27
TBD
NW Boys Soccer @ Lane Tech
7:00a
Futuro Latino (Cafecito)
7:20a
NN Student Government
7:40a
NW Freshman Cabinet Rm 1755
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
9:45a
NN Activities Fair
10:45a
NW Senior Cabinet Rm 2035
10:45a
NW Sophomore Cabinet-Commons Conference Room
3:30p
NN Auroris Dance Company
3:30p
NN Chess Team
3:30p
NN Chinese Club
3:30p
NN French Club
3:30p
NN Gaming Club
3:30p
NN Hebrew Honors Society
3:30p
NN Indo-Pak Club
3:30p
NN Model UN
3:30p
NN National Art Honor Society
3:30p
NN Northstar
3:30p
NN Science Olympiad
3:30p
NW Archery Club, Rm 2320
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NW Indo Pak Meeting, Rm 2180
3:30p
NW Mock Trial, Rm 3015
3:30p
NW Sci-Fi Club Rm 3185
4:00p
NN Golf vs Waukegan
4:00p
NW Boys Golf @ Indian Lakes
4:00p
NW Boys Golf @ Salt Creek
4:15p
NW Girls Golf @ Weber Park GC
4:30p
NN Boys Soccer @ St. Viator
4:30p
NN Boys Soccer @ Vernon Hills vs Woodstock North
4:30p
NN Girls Tennis vs Hersey
4:30p
NW Boys Soccer vs. St. Patrick's HS
4:30p
NW Girls Tennis @ Wheeling
4:30p
NW Girls Tennis vs Wheeling
5:00p
NW Girls Volleyball @ Maine West
6:00p
NN-ELL Family Night
28
7:30a
NN German Club
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:46a
NW Student Government
3:30p
NN Hacky Sack Club
3:30p
NN Islamic Club
3:30p
NN Riot Club
3:30p
NW Astronomy Club, Rm 3230
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
4:30p
NN Football @ Shepard
4:30p
NW Boys Soccer vs. Vernon Hills
4:30p
NW Football @ Buffalo Grove
4:45p
NW Boys Soccer vs. Latin
5:00p
NN Boys Soccer @ Barrington FB Tourney
6:00p
HUG-Hispanic Unity Group
7:00p
NW FOOTBALL @ Buffalo Grove
29
TBD
NW Boys Soccer @ New Trier
7:00a
NN Golf @ Leyden Varsity Invitational
8:00a
NN Girls Tennis Varsity Invite
8:30a
NN Girls Tennis @ Elk Grove Varsity Invite
8:30a
NW Girls Tennis @ Niles West
10:00a
NN Boys Soccer @ Barrington FB Tourney
10:00a
NN Boys Soccer @ Vernon Hills vs Maine East
12:00p
NW Boys Golf @ Canal Shores CC
30
31
NW Activities Fair Week-during all lunch periods
TBD
NW Boys Soccer @ New Trier
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:46a
NW Student Government
3:30p
NN Black Student Union
3:30p
NN Debate Team
3:30p
NN HOSA
3:30p
NN International Thespians
3:30p
NN SADD Club
3:30p
NW Chess Team, Rm 3400
3:30p
NW Debate Team Rm 2240
3:30p
NW H20 Meeting Rm 1175
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NW Japanese Club, Rm 1120
3:40p
NW Book Club-Faculty Lounge
4:45p
NW Boys Soccer @ Glenbrook North
5:00p
NN Girls Volleyball vs Northside Prep
1
Last day for student/parent to initiate a level change in course placement
NW Activities Fair Week-during all lunch periods
Senior English Classes College Application & Essay Process-TBA
7:20a
NN Student Government
7:40a
NW Freshman Cabinet Rm 1755
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:31a
NW Wolfpack Meeting-Contest Gym
10:45a
NW Sophomore Cabinet-Commons Conference Room
10:46a
NW Junior Cabinet Rm 3430
12:00p
NN Basketball Test
3:30p
NN Audio-Video Production Club
3:30p
NN Auroris Dance Company
3:30p
NN Book Club
3:30p
NN Calliope Club
3:30p
NN Debate Team
3:30p
NN Filipino Club
3:30p
NN Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NN Northstar
3:30p
NN Relay for Life
3:30p
NN Table Tennis
3:30p
NW Auto Club Rm 1525
3:30p
NW Expressions (Creative Writing) Club
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NW Mock Trial, Rm 3015
3:30p
NW NARWHALS Club Meeting Rm 2420
4:00p
NN Golf vs Maine West
4:00p
NW Boys Golf @ Willow Hill
4:15p
NN Boys Soccer @ Glenbrook South Titan Invite
4:15p
NW Boys X Country @ Niles West
4:15p
NW Girls X Country @ Niles West
4:30p
NW Girls Tennis @ Maine West
4:45p
NN Boys Soccer @ New Trier
5:00p
NW Girls Volleyball @ Deerfield
5:30p
Facilities Committee Meeting
2
NW Activities Fair Week-during all lunch periods
NW Homecoming King/Queen Apps Available
Senior English Classes College Application & Essay Process-TBA
TBD
NW Boys Soccer @ New Trier
7:30a
NN Senior Class Board
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:46a
NW Student Government
3:30p
NN Auroris Dance Company
3:30p
NN Creative Cooking Club
3:30p
NN Dance Marathon
3:30p
NN Debate Team
3:30p
NN GSA
3:30p
NN Green Thumbs
3:30p
NN Latino Club
3:30p
NN Math Team Freshmen/Sophomores
3:30p
NN Northstar
3:30p
NN Purple Pack
3:30p
NN Robotics
3:30p
NW BSU Club Meeting, Room 2415
3:30p
NW Chess Team, Rm 3400
3:30p
NW Chinese Club, Rm 2320
3:30p
NW Dance Marathon Dancer Meeting
3:30p
NW Debate Team Rm 2240
3:30p
NW Gardening Club, RM 1160
3:30p
NW H20 Club, Rm 1175
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NW Israeli Club Meeting Rm 1215
3:30p
NW R.I.O.T. Club Rm 3315
4:00p
NN Golf vs Northridge Prep
4:00p
NW Girls Golf @ New Trier
4:15p
NN Boys Soccer @ Glenbrook South Titan Invite
4:30p
NN Girls Tennis vs Glenbrook South
5:30p
NW Dance Marathon Exec Meeting
3
Open House 6-8:30pm
NW Activities Fair Week-during all lunch periods
7:20a
NN Student Government
7:40a
NW Freshman Cabinet Rm 1755
8:00a
NW Physical Welfare Fall Fitness Testing
10:45a
NW Senior Cabinet Rm 2035
10:45a
NW Sophomore Cabinet-Commons Conference Room
10:46a
NW Junior Cabinet Rm 3430
3:30p
NN Auroris Dance Company
3:30p
NN Chess Team
3:30p
NN Chinese Club
3:30p
NN French Club
3:30p
NN Gaming Club
3:30p
NN Hebrew Honors Society
3:30p
NN Indo-Pak Club
3:30p
NN Model UN
3:30p
NN National Art Honor Society
3:30p
NN Northstar
3:30p
NN Reading Hour
3:30p
NN Science Olympiad
3:30p
NW App Development
3:30p
NW Archery Club, Rm 2320
3:30p
NW DIY Meeting, Student Commons
3:30p
NW Mock Trial, Rm 3015
3:30p
NW Sci-Fi Club Rm 3185
4:00p
NW Boys Golf @ Mission Hills
4:15p
NN Boys Soccer @ Glenbrook South Titan Invite
4:15p
NW Boys Golf @ Willow Hill
4:30p
NW Girls Tennis @ Deerfield
4:30p
NW Girls Tennis vs. Deerfield
5:00p
NW Girls Volleyball vs Maine East
6:00p
Open House
4
Late Arrival (10:10am First Bell - bus routes begin at 9:25am)
NW Activities Fair Week-during all lunch periods
TBD
NW Boys Soccer @ New Trier
7:30a
NN German Club
10:46a
NW Student Government
3:30p
NN Hacky Sack Club
3:30p
NN Islamic Club
3:30p
NN Riot Club
3:30p
NW Homecoming Committee
3:30p
NW Quran Study Rm 1210
4:30p
NN Boys Soccer @ Niles North Sophmore Invite
4:30p
NN Boys Soccer vs Warren
4:30p
NN Football vs Lake Forest
4:30p
NW Girls Tennis @ Buffalo Grove
5:00p
NN Girls Volleyball @ New Trier Varsity Tournament
5:00p
NW Girls Volleyball @ New Trier High School
5:30p
NW Girls Swimming vs. Northside College Prep
7:00p
NW FOOTBALL vs. Lane Tech
5
8:00a
NN Boys Soccer @ Glenbrook South Titan Invite
8:00a
NN Girls Tennis @ Sacred Heart Varsity Invite
9:00a
NN Boys Cross Country @ Hinsdale Central Invite
9:00a
NN Boys Soccer @ Niles North Sophmore Invite
9:00a
NN Girls Volleyball @ New Trier Varsity Tournament
9:00a
NW Football vs. Lane Tech
9:00a
NW Girls Volleyball @ New Trier High School
9:00a
NW Girls X Country @ Legge Park
10:00a
NW Boys X Country @ Rock State Park
11:30a
NW Girls Swimming @ Highland Park HS